List of Chief Ministers’s of Tamil Nadu

  1. A Subbarayalu December 17,1920 – July 11, 1921
  2. Panagal Raja July 11,1921 – December 03, 1926
  3. P Subbarayan December 04,1926 – October 27, 1930
  4. P Munuswamy Naidu October 27,1930 – November 04, 1932
  5. Ramakrishna Ranga Rao November 05,1932 – April 04, 1936
  6. P T Rajan April 04,1936 – August 24, 1936
  7. Ramakrishna Ranga Rao August 24,1936 – April 01, 1937
  8. Kurma Venkata Reddy Naidu April 01, 1937 – July 14, 1937
  9. C Rajagopalachari July 14,1937 – October 29, 1939
  10. Tanguturi Prakasam April 30, 1946 – March 23, 1947
  11. O P Ramaswamy Reddiyar March 23,1947 – April 06, 1949
  12. P S Kumaraswamy Raja pril 06,1949 – April 09, 1952
  13. C Rajagopalachari April 10, 1952 – April 13, 1954
  14. K Kamaraj April 13, 1954 – October 02, 1963
  15. M Bakthavatsalam October 02, 1963 – March 06, 1967
  16. C N Annadurai March 06, 1967 – February 03, 1969
  17. M Karunanidhi February 10, 1969 – January 04, 1971
  18. M Karunanidhi March 15, 1971 – January 31, 1976
  19. MG Ramachandran June 30, 1977 – December 24, 1987
  20. Janaki Ramachandran January 07, 1988 – January 30, 1988
  21. M Karunanidhi January 27,1989 – January 30, 1991
  22. J Jayalalithaa June 24,1991 – May 12, 1996
  23. M Karunanidhi May 13, 1996 – May 13,2001
  24. J Jayalalithaa May 14,2001 – September 21, 2001
  25. O Panneerselvam September 21, 2001 – March 01, 2002
  26. J Jayalalithaa March 02, 2002 – onwards

This entry was posted in General. Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to List of Chief Ministers’s of Tamil Nadu

  1. Anonymous says:

    Dear Vijay
    Excellent Collection of facts and figures
    I should stand and appreciate for your efforts

    But Point no: 16,17,18
    There is a mistake
    Karunanidhi never ruled for five years during that time. Only during the the last term between 1996-2001 he completed his full term in Office
    I guess Anna Durai ruled more than what is published in this article.
    Kindly check the facts
    Endrum Anbudan
    Krishna
    Thiruvallikeni
    Chennai

  2. Sarathguru Vijayananda says:

    Dear Krishna,

    I first thank you for visiting my blog. As you have mentioned, Karunanidhi has not ruled for five years before 1996-2001. Even in the records in my blog states that. He started the period by March 71 and ended in January 76 itself. It means two months short of five years. However, I will check the stats from my side too.

    Regarding Annadurai, I sure will work on the statistics and correct it.

    Thanks for pointing out some valid points.

    Please do visit my blog to help me providing filtered and error-free content.

    Vijayasarathy
    Thiruvallikeni.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *